Southern Highway System: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The '''Southern Highway System''', often abbreviated as the SHS, is a network of "road" paths located in the southeastern quadrant of the server. Its creator, sole architect, and planner, Kurzov, started the project in late 2023, though the SHS only started to go by its current name in early 2025. It remains under construction as of June 2025. The system is made up of two distinct road forms: Surface Roads and Expressways. Expressways are akin to U.S. Interstates, limi...") |
|||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
==== S.H.S. Highway 119 ==== | ==== S.H.S. Highway 119 ==== | ||
The only "completed" route thus far, and a spur of S.H.S. 19. Goes north-south. | The only "completed" route thus far, and a spur of S.H.S. 19. Goes north-south. | ||
<!-- REPLACE THIS TABLE AT SOME POINT, IT SHOULD BE CLOSER TO WP EXIT LISTS !--> | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
! colspan="5" |S.H.S. Highway 119 junction list | ! colspan="5" |S.H.S. Highway 119 junction list | ||
| Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|X+499xx | |||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|## | |||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|''Rei Yakumo Road'' | |||
| style="background:#FFA500;"| | |||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|''(Unbuilt)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|X+500xx | |X+500xx | ||
| Line 66: | Line 73: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+509xx | | style="background:#FFA500;"|X+509xx | ||
| | | style="background:#FFA500;"| | ||
|''Mt. Megami Tourist Road'' | | style="background:#FFA500;"|''Mt. Megami Tourist Road'' | ||
| | | style="background:#FFA500;"| | ||
|''( | | style="background:#FFA500;"|''(Unbuilt)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+512xx | |X+512xx | ||
| Line 149: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
|Mikahburg-Millfield Road | |Mikahburg-Millfield Road | ||
|Mikahburg | |Mikahburg<br>Millfield | ||
Millfield | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 156: | Line 162: | ||
|## | |## | ||
|Jirachi Road | |Jirachi Road | ||
|Wishmaker Valley | |Wishmaker Valley<br>Grand Spire | ||
Grand Spire | |||
|Diamond interchange | |Diamond interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 179: | ||
|Folded diamond interchange | |Folded diamond interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+562xx | | style="background:#ffe5b4;"|X+562xx | ||
|## | | style="background:#ffe5b4;"|## | ||
|(forgot name of road) | | style="background:#ffe5b4;"|(forgot name of road) | ||
| | | style="background:#ffe5b4;"| | ||
|RIRO, southbound only | | style="background:#ffe5b4;"|RIRO, southbound only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+563xx | |X+563xx | ||
| Line 196: | Line 201: | ||
|P.H. Spruce Way | |P.H. Spruce Way | ||
|Spruce Shop | |Spruce Shop | ||
| | |Half-folded diamond interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+567xx | |X+567xx | ||
| Line 202: | Line 207: | ||
|SHS 119-A | |SHS 119-A | ||
|North Snowville | |North Snowville | ||
| | |Hybrid interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+568xx | |X+568xx | ||
| Line 216: | Line 221: | ||
|Diamond interchange | |Diamond interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" |''Southern terminus of S.H.S. 119 is a turn-out at X+570xx.'' | | colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" |''Southern terminus of S.H.S. 119 is a turn-out at X+570xx.'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:50, 16 June 2025
The Southern Highway System, often abbreviated as the SHS, is a network of "road" paths located in the southeastern quadrant of the server. Its creator, sole architect, and planner, Kurzov, started the project in late 2023, though the SHS only started to go by its current name in early 2025.
It remains under construction as of June 2025.
The system is made up of two distinct road forms: Surface Roads and Expressways. Expressways are akin to U.S. Interstates, limited access roads meant for "fast traffic" (at least for Beta 1.7 standards), without the slowdowns of "driveways". Surface Roads are essentially a catch-all for everything else, whether or not they're dual-carriage/divided roads.
History
[PLACEHOLDER]
S.H.S. route catalog
Primary Routes
S.H.S. Highway 19
Major north-south route, and backbone of the system.
S.H.S. Highway 36
Stub freeway attached to east side of New Nameful. Replaces the old New Nameful Great Road #2 designation within city-state limits.
Planned to stretch from New Nameful in the west to LegendTown in the east.
S.H.S. Highway 50
Stub freeway attached to S.H.S. 119, starts at X+50000 and goes eastward.
Secondary Routes
S.H.S. Highway 119
The only "completed" route thus far, and a spur of S.H.S. 19. Goes north-south.
| S.H.S. Highway 119 junction list | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coord. | EXIT | Junction | Destinations | Notes |
| X+465xx | SHS 19 | Northern terminus of S.H.S. 119 | ||
| X+467xx | (unnamed road) | |||
| X+481xx | (unnamed road) | |||
| X+499xx | ## | Rei Yakumo Road | (Unbuilt) | |
| X+500xx | ## | SHS 50 | Amiya City | Trumpet interchange |
| X+508xx | (forgot name of road) | Lazuli Ravine | ||
| X+509xx | Mt. Megami Tourist Road | (Unbuilt) | ||
| X+512xx | Yaksini Drive | Steven Beach | ||
| X+518xx | (unnamed road) | |||
| X+521xx | (unnamed road) | |||
| X+538xx | ## | SHS 399 | ||
| X+540xx | ## | Hillside Drive | ||
| X+542xx | SHS 286 | |||
| X+545xx | (unnamed road) | |||
| X+546xx | Old SHS 119
Kasha Road |
none
Mt. Kaenbyou |
||
| X+547xx | ## | Kukoshi ???? | Folded diamond interchange | |
| X+549xx | ## | Konngara ???? | Diamond interchange | |
| X+551xx | ## | Borblam ???? | Hybrid interchange | |
| X+552xx | ## | Wingman Road | Folded diamond interchange | |
| X+556xx | Mikahburg-Millfield Road | Mikahburg Millfield |
||
| X+557xx | ## | Jirachi Road | Wishmaker Valley Grand Spire |
Diamond interchange |
| X+558xx | ## | Connector Way
Foryst Farm Way |
Leon Castle
FORYST Farm |
Hybrid interchange |
| X+561xx | ## | SHS 155 | Mt. Cloudtop | Folded diamond interchange |
| X+562xx | ## | (forgot name of road) | RIRO, southbound only | |
| X+563xx | ## | Skylar ???? | Skylarville | Diamond interchange |
| X+564xx | ## | (forgot name of road) | Skylarville | Diamond interchange |
| X+566xx | ## | P.H. Spruce Way | Spruce Shop | Half-folded diamond interchange |
| X+567xx | ## | SHS 119-A | North Snowville | Hybrid interchange |
| X+568xx | ## | Chouki Road | Snowville | Diamond interchange |
| X+569xx | ## | Pyramid Drive | Diamond interchange | |
| Southern terminus of S.H.S. 119 is a turn-out at X+570xx. | ||||
S.H.S. Highway 119-A
Northern bypass highway of Snowville, at least theoretically. Stub for now.
S.H.S. Highway 155
Almost-stub.
S.H.S. Highway 286
Stub.
S.H.S. Highway 399
Stub.
S.H.S. Highway 717
Stub.