Southern Highway System: Difference between revisions
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==== S.H.S. Highway 19 ==== | ==== S.H.S. Highway 19 ==== | ||
Major north-south route, and backbone of the system. | Major north-south route, and backbone of the system. | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
! colspan="6" |S.H.S. Highway 19 junction list | |||
|- | |||
!Town | |||
!Coord. | |||
!EXIT | |||
!Junction | |||
!Destinations | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |''(none)'' | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" |''(Southern terminus remains undecided)'' | |||
|- | |||
|X+466xx | |||
|## | |||
|SHS 119 | |||
|Amiya City<br>Millfield<br>Snowville | |||
|Hybrid interchange | |||
|- | |||
|X+462xx | |||
| | |||
|Pock-Rock Road | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+451xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+433xx | |||
| | |||
|Mt. Mourne Scenic Route | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+420xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+420xx | |||
| | |||
|Dreiton Drive | |||
|Lake Dreiton | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ibuki Cliffs | |||
|X+398xx | |||
| | |||
|Ibuki Road | |||
|Ibuki Cliffs | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" style="text-align:center; background:#FFA500;" |ROAD UNDER RECONSTRUCTION X+39100 TO X+38975 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |''(none)'' | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" |X+387xx | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" | | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" |SHS 322 (EAST) | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" | | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" |Begin SHS 322 concurrency | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" |X+385xx | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" | | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" |SHS 322 (WEST) | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" | | |||
|style="background:#98fb98;" |End SHS 322 concurrency | |||
|- | |||
|X+378xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+372xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+366xx | |||
| | |||
|Old SHS 19 / Deepslate Road | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cavern City | |||
|X+343xx | |||
| | |||
|Cavern Road | |||
|Cavern City | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fort Duck | |||
|X+339xx | |||
| | |||
|Fort Duck Drive | |||
|Gosling Docks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+337xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+335xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+320xx | |||
| | |||
|Portal Road | |||
|Mount Davie | |||
|Signed NRC access point | |||
|- | |||
|Cookie Beach | |||
| colspan="5" |''(no junctions)'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+291xx | |||
| | |||
|SHS 717 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+287xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+276xx | |||
| | |||
|Lava Lake Drive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+267xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+254xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rikako City | |||
|X+247xx | |||
| | |||
|Asakura Road | |||
|Rikako City | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+240xx | |||
| | |||
|Soul Sand Lane | |||
| | |||
|Nether access point | |||
|- | |||
|X+233xx | |||
| | |||
|SHS 219 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+226xx | |||
| | |||
|SHS 88 | |||
| | |||
|Trumpet interchange, unnumbered | |||
|- | |||
|X+207xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Polestar Island | |||
|X+199xx | |||
| | |||
|Polestar Road | |||
|Downtown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+196xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+190xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+188xx | |||
| | |||
|Luddite Road | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Glacier Shore | |||
|X+186xx | |||
| | |||
|Wharf Drive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+186xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+183xx | |||
| | |||
|Ice Lake Road | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+178xx | |||
| | |||
|Canal Drive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bairdville | |||
|X+177xx | |||
| | |||
|Marconi Drive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+176xx | |||
| | |||
|Paul Nipko Drive | |||
|Downtown Bairdville | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+171xx | |||
| | |||
|Gravel Pit Road | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+161xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Branchville | |||
|X+158xx | |||
| | |||
|Treehouse Drive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ayothaya | |||
|X+155xx | |||
|## | |||
|Duke Road | |||
|Downtown Ayothaya | |||
|Diamond interchange | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;" |X+154xx | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;" |## | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;" |Beach Drive | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;" |Ayothaya Beach | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;" |RIRO, northbound only | |||
|- | |||
|X+154xx | |||
| | |||
|Stone Wall Road | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+149xx | |||
| | |||
|(stub) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+148xx | |||
| | |||
|Flint Road | |||
|Tazmily Bay | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+146xx | |||
| | |||
|Davie Drive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+137xx | |||
| | |||
|Mountain Road (West) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|X+136xx | |||
| | |||
|Mountain Road (East) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Autumn City | |||
|X+134xx | |||
| | |||
|Main Street | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''(none)'' | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center;"|''Road still under construction, will continue until X+9000 at least.'' | |||
|} | |||
==== S.H.S. Highway 36 ==== | ==== S.H.S. Highway 36 ==== | ||
| Line 19: | Line 353: | ||
Planned to stretch from [[New Nameful]] in the west to [[LegendTown]] in the east. | Planned to stretch from [[New Nameful]] in the west to [[LegendTown]] in the east. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="6" |S.H.S. Highway 36 junction list | |||
|- | |||
!Town | |||
!Coord. | |||
!Exit | |||
!Junction | |||
!Destinations | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |New Nameful | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" |''Road extends to west, maintained by New Nameful'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SHS 136 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Beachfront Lane | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|New Nameful G.R. 96 / Lincoln Drive | |||
|East Nameful | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dinosaur Drive | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|Tsubakura Road / Hampton Drive | |||
|N.N. Southern Shores | |||
|Signed as Exit 1A eastbound, hybrid interchange | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;" | | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;"|1B | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;"|Hampton Drive | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;"|N.N. Southern Shores | |||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;"|Half diamond - no access westbound | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
|Pumpjack Road | |||
|N.N. Southern Shores | |||
|Diamond interchange | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |''(none)'' | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
|Hoshino Reika Boulevard | |||
| | |||
|Hybrid interchange | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|8 | |||
|River Run Highway | |||
|Plymouth | |||
|Folded diamond interchange | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|11 | |||
|Creation Road | |||
| | |||
|Diamond interchange | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|16 | |||
|Midway Road | |||
| | |||
|Hybrid interchange | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|22 | |||
|Obsidian Road | |||
|Towerville | |||
|Diamond interchange | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|24 | |||
|Towerville Street | |||
|Towerville | |||
|Diamond interchange | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|26 | |||
|Cane Road | |||
| | |||
|Hybrid interchange | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" |''Road still under construction, will continue until LegendTown at least.'' | |||
|} | |||
==== S.H.S. Highway 50 ==== | ==== S.H.S. Highway 50 ==== | ||
Stub freeway attached to S.H.S. 119, starts at X+50000 and goes eastward. | Stub freeway attached to S.H.S. 119, starts at X+50000 and goes eastward. | ||
==== S.H.S. Highway 88 ==== | |||
East-west route, starts at X+22650 at trumpet interchange with S.H.S. 19, branches westward. Currently a stub. | |||
=== Secondary Routes === | === Secondary Routes === | ||
| Line 29: | Line 468: | ||
<!-- REPLACE THIS TABLE AT SOME POINT, IT SHOULD BE CLOSER TO WP EXIT LISTS !--> | <!-- REPLACE THIS TABLE AT SOME POINT, IT SHOULD BE CLOSER TO WP EXIT LISTS !--> | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="6" |S.H.S. Highway 119 junction list | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Town | |||
!Coord. | !Coord. | ||
!EXIT | !EXIT | ||
| Line 37: | Line 477: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+465xx | |X+465xx | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 55: | Line 496: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|X+499xx | | rowspan="2" |Amiya City | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;" |X+499xx | |||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|## | | style="background:#FFA500;"|## | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|''Rei Yakumo Road'' | | style="background:#FFA500;"|''Rei Yakumo Road'' | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"| | | style="background:#FFA500;"| | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|''( | | style="background:#FFA500;"|''(Proposed)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+500xx | |X+500xx | ||
| Line 67: | Line 509: | ||
|Trumpet interchange | |Trumpet interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''(none)'' | |||
|X+508xx | |X+508xx | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 73: | Line 516: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|X+509xx | | rowspan="2" |Flynn Pass | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;" |X+509xx | |||
| style="background:#FFA500;"| | | style="background:#FFA500;"| | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|''Mt. Megami Tourist Road'' | | style="background:#FFA500;"|''Mt. Megami Tourist Road'' | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"| | | style="background:#FFA500;"| | ||
| style="background:#FFA500;"|''( | | style="background:#FFA500;"|''(Proposed)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X+512xx | |X+512xx | ||
| Line 85: | Line 529: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+518xx | |X+518xx | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 598: | ||
|Folded diamond interchange | |Folded diamond interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mikahburg | |||
|X+556xx | |X+556xx | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 159: | Line 605: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |''(none)'' | |||
|X+557xx | |X+557xx | ||
|## | |## | ||
| Line 185: | Line 632: | ||
| style="background:#ffe5b4;"|RIRO, southbound only | | style="background:#ffe5b4;"|RIRO, southbound only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Skylarville | |||
|X+563xx | |X+563xx | ||
|## | |## | ||
| Line 197: | Line 645: | ||
|Diamond interchange | |Diamond interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''(none)'' | |||
|X+566xx | |X+566xx | ||
|## | |## | ||
| Line 203: | Line 652: | ||
|Half-folded diamond interchange | |Half-folded diamond interchange | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Snowville | |||
|X+567xx | |X+567xx | ||
|## | |## | ||
| Line 226: | Line 676: | ||
==== S.H.S. Highway 119-A ==== | ==== S.H.S. Highway 119-A ==== | ||
Northern bypass highway of Snowville, at least theoretically. Stub for now. | Northern bypass highway of Snowville, at least theoretically. Stub for now. | ||
==== S.H.S. Highway 136 ==== | |||
Spur of SHS 36, connects Downtown New Nameful to the SHS system. Surface road, replaces the existing New Nameful Great Road #3 designation within city limits | |||
==== S.H.S. Highway 155 ==== | ==== S.H.S. Highway 155 ==== | ||
Almost-stub. | Almost-stub. | ||
==== S.H.S. Highway 219 ==== | |||
Stub. | |||
==== S.H.S. Highway 286 ==== | ==== S.H.S. Highway 286 ==== | ||
Latest revision as of 19:40, 9 December 2025
The Southern Highway System, often abbreviated as the SHS, is a network of "road" paths located in the southeastern quadrant of the server. Its creator, sole architect, and planner, Kurzov, started the project in late 2023, though the SHS only started to go by its current name in early 2025.
It remains under construction as of June 2025.
The system is made up of two distinct road forms: Surface Roads and Expressways. Expressways are akin to U.S. Interstates, limited access roads meant for "fast traffic" (at least for Beta 1.7 standards), without the slowdowns of "driveways". Surface Roads are essentially a catch-all for everything else, whether or not they're dual-carriage/divided roads.
History
[PLACEHOLDER]
S.H.S. route catalog
Primary Routes
S.H.S. Highway 19
Major north-south route, and backbone of the system.
| S.H.S. Highway 19 junction list | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town | Coord. | EXIT | Junction | Destinations | Notes |
| (none) | (Southern terminus remains undecided) | ||||
| X+466xx | ## | SHS 119 | Amiya City Millfield Snowville |
Hybrid interchange | |
| X+462xx | Pock-Rock Road | ||||
| X+451xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+433xx | Mt. Mourne Scenic Route | ||||
| X+420xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+420xx | Dreiton Drive | Lake Dreiton | |||
| Ibuki Cliffs | X+398xx | Ibuki Road | Ibuki Cliffs | ||
| ROAD UNDER RECONSTRUCTION X+39100 TO X+38975 | |||||
| (none) | X+387xx | SHS 322 (EAST) | Begin SHS 322 concurrency | ||
| X+385xx | SHS 322 (WEST) | End SHS 322 concurrency | |||
| X+378xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+372xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+366xx | Old SHS 19 / Deepslate Road | ||||
| Cavern City | X+343xx | Cavern Road | Cavern City | ||
| Fort Duck | X+339xx | Fort Duck Drive | Gosling Docks | ||
| (none) | X+337xx | (stub) | |||
| X+335xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+320xx | Portal Road | Mount Davie | Signed NRC access point | ||
| Cookie Beach | (no junctions) | ||||
| (none) | X+291xx | SHS 717 | |||
| X+287xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+276xx | Lava Lake Drive | ||||
| X+267xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+254xx | (stub) | ||||
| Rikako City | X+247xx | Asakura Road | Rikako City | ||
| (none) | X+240xx | Soul Sand Lane | Nether access point | ||
| X+233xx | SHS 219 | ||||
| X+226xx | SHS 88 | Trumpet interchange, unnumbered | |||
| X+207xx | (stub) | ||||
| Polestar Island | X+199xx | Polestar Road | Downtown | ||
| (none) | X+196xx | (stub) | |||
| X+190xx | (stub) | ||||
| X+188xx | Luddite Road | ||||
| Glacier Shore | X+186xx | Wharf Drive | |||
| X+186xx | (stub) | ||||
| (none) | X+183xx | Ice Lake Road | |||
| X+178xx | Canal Drive | ||||
| Bairdville | X+177xx | Marconi Drive | |||
| X+176xx | Paul Nipko Drive | Downtown Bairdville | |||
| (none) | X+171xx | Gravel Pit Road | |||
| X+161xx | (stub) | ||||
| Branchville | X+158xx | Treehouse Drive | |||
| Ayothaya | X+155xx | ## | Duke Road | Downtown Ayothaya | Diamond interchange |
| X+154xx | ## | Beach Drive | Ayothaya Beach | RIRO, northbound only | |
| X+154xx | Stone Wall Road | ||||
| (none) | X+149xx | (stub) | |||
| X+148xx | Flint Road | Tazmily Bay | |||
| X+146xx | Davie Drive | ||||
| X+137xx | Mountain Road (West) | ||||
| X+136xx | Mountain Road (East) | ||||
| Autumn City | X+134xx | Main Street | |||
| (none) | Road still under construction, will continue until X+9000 at least. | ||||
S.H.S. Highway 36
Stub freeway attached to east side of New Nameful. Replaces the old New Nameful Great Road #2 designation within city-state limits.
Planned to stretch from New Nameful in the west to LegendTown in the east.
| S.H.S. Highway 36 junction list | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town | Coord. | Exit | Junction | Destinations | Notes |
| New Nameful | Road extends to west, maintained by New Nameful | ||||
| SHS 136 | |||||
| Beachfront Lane | |||||
| New Nameful G.R. 96 / Lincoln Drive | East Nameful | ||||
| Dinosaur Drive | |||||
| 1 | Tsubakura Road / Hampton Drive | N.N. Southern Shores | Signed as Exit 1A eastbound, hybrid interchange | ||
| 1B | Hampton Drive | N.N. Southern Shores | Half diamond - no access westbound | ||
| 2 | Pumpjack Road | N.N. Southern Shores | Diamond interchange | ||
| (none) | 4 | Hoshino Reika Boulevard | Hybrid interchange | ||
| 8 | River Run Highway | Plymouth | Folded diamond interchange | ||
| 11 | Creation Road | Diamond interchange | |||
| 16 | Midway Road | Hybrid interchange | |||
| 22 | Obsidian Road | Towerville | Diamond interchange | ||
| 24 | Towerville Street | Towerville | Diamond interchange | ||
| 26 | Cane Road | Hybrid interchange | |||
| Road still under construction, will continue until LegendTown at least. | |||||
S.H.S. Highway 50
Stub freeway attached to S.H.S. 119, starts at X+50000 and goes eastward.
S.H.S. Highway 88
East-west route, starts at X+22650 at trumpet interchange with S.H.S. 19, branches westward. Currently a stub.
Secondary Routes
S.H.S. Highway 119
The only "completed" route thus far, and a spur of S.H.S. 19. Goes north-south.
| S.H.S. Highway 119 junction list | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town | Coord. | EXIT | Junction | Destinations | Notes |
| (none) | X+465xx | SHS 19 | Northern terminus of S.H.S. 119 | ||
| X+467xx | (unnamed road) | ||||
| X+481xx | (unnamed road) | ||||
| Amiya City | X+499xx | ## | Rei Yakumo Road | (Proposed) | |
| X+500xx | ## | SHS 50 | Amiya City | Trumpet interchange | |
| (none) | X+508xx | (forgot name of road) | Lazuli Ravine | ||
| Flynn Pass | X+509xx | Mt. Megami Tourist Road | (Proposed) | ||
| X+512xx | Yaksini Drive | Steven Beach | |||
| (none) | X+518xx | (unnamed road) | |||
| X+521xx | (unnamed road) | ||||
| X+538xx | ## | SHS 399 | |||
| X+540xx | ## | Hillside Drive | |||
| X+542xx | SHS 286 | ||||
| X+545xx | (unnamed road) | ||||
| X+546xx | Old SHS 119
Kasha Road |
none
Mt. Kaenbyou |
|||
| X+547xx | ## | Kukoshi ???? | Folded diamond interchange | ||
| X+549xx | ## | Konngara ???? | Diamond interchange | ||
| X+551xx | ## | Borblam ???? | Hybrid interchange | ||
| X+552xx | ## | Wingman Road | Folded diamond interchange | ||
| Mikahburg | X+556xx | Mikahburg-Millfield Road | Mikahburg Millfield |
||
| (none) | X+557xx | ## | Jirachi Road | Wishmaker Valley Grand Spire |
Diamond interchange |
| X+558xx | ## | Connector Way
Foryst Farm Way |
Leon Castle
FORYST Farm |
Hybrid interchange | |
| X+561xx | ## | SHS 155 | Mt. Cloudtop | Folded diamond interchange | |
| X+562xx | ## | (forgot name of road) | RIRO, southbound only | ||
| Skylarville | X+563xx | ## | Skylar ???? | Skylarville | Diamond interchange |
| X+564xx | ## | (forgot name of road) | Skylarville | Diamond interchange | |
| (none) | X+566xx | ## | P.H. Spruce Way | Spruce Shop | Half-folded diamond interchange |
| Snowville | X+567xx | ## | SHS 119-A | North Snowville | Hybrid interchange |
| X+568xx | ## | Chouki Road | Snowville | Diamond interchange | |
| X+569xx | ## | Pyramid Drive | Diamond interchange | ||
| Southern terminus of S.H.S. 119 is a turn-out at X+570xx. | |||||
S.H.S. Highway 119-A
Northern bypass highway of Snowville, at least theoretically. Stub for now.
S.H.S. Highway 136
Spur of SHS 36, connects Downtown New Nameful to the SHS system. Surface road, replaces the existing New Nameful Great Road #3 designation within city limits
S.H.S. Highway 155
Almost-stub.
S.H.S. Highway 219
Stub.
S.H.S. Highway 286
Stub.
S.H.S. Highway 399
Stub.
S.H.S. Highway 717
Stub.